Author Topic: AFCADs for P3D v4?  (Read 134 times)

Jorgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
AFCADs for P3D v4?
« on: August 27, 2018, 10:29:33 AM »
Quick question: I saw oin the readme on one of the AFCADs that it was for FSX and P3D. Is that valid for all of them, and does that include P3D v4?

Thanks -

Jorgen

One Click Hangar

AFCADs for P3D v4?
« on: August 27, 2018, 10:29:33 AM »

charlymorton

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 903
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2018, 06:44:40 PM »
Hi Jorgen,

This may have been made before P3D v4 was released. All AFCADs are made for FSX and should work fine in P3D v1-3. Not sure about v4.

One Click Hangar

Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2018, 06:44:40 PM »

Jorgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2018, 02:48:46 PM »
So maybe I should try out a couple in P3D v4. Would there be one that's more likely to cause issues than the others, or are they all the same in that respect?

Jorgen

Jorgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2018, 02:38:38 PM »
Well, I downloaded the Falklands AFCADS and tried a couple, and all worked well, except that Pebble Island is out in the Ocean by itself... maybe we could call it off-shore!

But no crashes or anything. I will experiment with a couple more and report back.

This is on a system with an Intel i7-7700K, running at its native 4.2 GHz, with 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM and a nVidia GTX 960 graphics card

Jorgen

One Click Hangar

Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2018, 02:38:38 PM »

Jorgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2018, 04:23:20 PM »
I just tried a couple of Tanzanian airports, no problems there either.

Jorgen

charlymorton

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 903
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2018, 08:32:32 PM »
Hi Jorgen,

Glad they worked. With regards to the Falkland Islands ones. There is an in progress landclass available here. It's still a long way away from being finished but the shorelines are getting there.

Jorgen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2018, 07:21:48 AM »
Sounds good, I'm looking forward to that.

Jorgen

charlymorton

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 903
    • View Profile
Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2018, 08:28:47 PM »
I've uploaded an updated landclass file for Falkland Islands. Still a long way out though.  :)

One Click Hangar

Re: AFCADs for P3D v4?
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2018, 08:28:47 PM »